One Of Jonas Brother’s: Nick Jonas Biography

One Of Jonas Brother’s: Nick Jonas Biography

Birth name:
Nicholas Jerry Jonas
September 16, 1992 (1992-09-16) (age 17) Dallas,Texas, United States
Wyckoff, New Jersey,United States
Teen pop, pop rock
Vocalist, musician, actor, singer–songwriter
Vocals, guitar, drums, piano, keyboards glockenspiel, cello
Years active:
Hollywood, Columbia
Associated acts:
Jonas Brothers, Nick Jonas and the Administration

Nicholas Jerry “Nick” Jonas (born September 16, 1992) is an American singer-songwriter and actor best known as one of the Jonas Brothers, a pop-rock band he formed with his brothers Joe and Kevin. The Jonas Brothers originally started as an attempted solo singing career for Nick, but the record producer liked the sound when his brothers sang backup for him. He currently stars in the Disney Channel original series JONAS as Nick Lucas, alongside his brothers. Currently he has formed the band Nick Jonas and the Administration, which will release its first album in 2010.

Nick Jonas was born in Dallas, Texas,the son of Denise, a former sign language teacher and singer, and Paul Kevin Jonas Sr., a songwriter, musician, and former ordained minister at a Pentecostal Assemblies of God church. He was raised in Wyckoff, New Jersey and homeschooled by his mother.

He was diagnosed with Type I diabetes at the age of 13 and wears an OmniPod insulin pump to help him manage his diabetes. He has developed the Change for the Children Foundation. Partnering with five different charities, their goal is to raise money and awareness for diabetes. He also developed a public service announcement with the Washington Nationals to support diabetes care at Children’s National Medical Center in Washington, D.C.

Since August 6, 2008, Bayer Diabetes Care has partnered with Nick Jonas as a diabetes ambassador to promote the idea for young people to manage their diabetes, as Nick was diagnosed with diabetes when he was 13. Nick testified in the U.S. Senate to promote more research funding for diabetes.

Jonas and his brothers are of Cherokee, Irish (from their maternal grandfather), Italian, and German descent.

On the Net:


~ by Frankie on 01/24/2010.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in: Logo

You are commenting using your account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s